Spring Athletic Awards a chance to reflect on the year in sports

Trinity College School’s annual Spring Athletic Awards, held in the Dick and Jane LeVan Theatre the evening of Friday, June 8th, provided a chance to look back not only on the most recent sports season, but also a full year of athletic successes. Student-athletes were honoured for their dedication, leadership and skill in the School’s competitive sports program during the spring term and over the 2017-2018 school year.

The athletes of the year in each grade (with the Grade 12 award to be handed out on Speech Day) are:

  • Paterson Trophy for Grade 9: Nolan Finn, Max Keiser, Annie Honkoop
  • F.G. Osler Cup for Grade 10: Spencer Grainger, Charlie Wadds, Rachel Bjorgan, Abby Brewer
  • R.C.N. Wright Trophy for Grade 11: Damon Gregoris, Sydney Keiser

Bigside ties were awarded to 27 athletes and Bigside colours were earned by 29 students. Click here for the full list of recipients.

Other awards presented include:

Boys Rugby

  • Alastair McDonald Trophy (Littleside MVP): Scott Boughner (Grade 10), George Kendall (Grade 10)
  • Kyle Nichols Cup (Littleside most promising): Max Keiser (Grade 9), Taliesin Shepherd (Grade 9)
  • Beck Trophy (Bigside leadership): Ben Burnside (Grade 12), Matt Soles (Grade 12)
  • Peter Kelly Bowl (Bigside spirit): Matt Soles (Grade 12)
  • Mike Stevens Trophy (Bigside MVP): Henry Gauthier (Grade 11)

Girls Rugby

  • Coaches Award (Middleside MVP): Victoria De Yturbe Gutierrez (Grade 10)
  • Coaches Award (Middleside most improved): Jessica Saunders (Grade 10)
  • Coaches Award (Bigside MVP): Zororo Mutomba (Grade 11)
  • Leadership Award (Bigside): Georgia Cross-Bermingham (Grade 12)
  • CRASI Award (Bigside spirit): Bella Savard (Grade 11)

Cricket

  • Seagram Cup (Bigside spirit): Nick Ayin (Grade 11)
  • Revd J. Scott Howard Trophy (Bigside leadership): Dominic Kelsick (Grade 12)
  • Cricket Challenge Trophy (Bigside best bowler): Sam Frost (Grade 10)
  • Old Boy’s Fielding Cup (Bigside best fielder): Jacob Walters (Grade 12)

Tennis

  • D.H. Hunter Trophy (#1 Senior boys player): Ben Lines (Grade 11)
  • #1 Ladies Singles Trophy: Pia Reckendrees (Grade 12)
  • Sophie Paquet Trophy (leadership): Ben Lines (Grade 11), Pia Reckendrees (Grade 12), Natalia Nassief (Grade 12)

Baseball

  • MVP Award (Bigside): Damon Gregoris (Grade 11)
  • J.M. Biggar Trophy (Bigside leading batter): Damon Gregoris (Grade 11)
  • J.S. Jack Langford Trophy (Bigside leading pitcher): Kento Moriyoshi (Grade 9)
  • Farley-May Trophy (Bigside rookie of the year): Kento Moriyoshi (Grade 9)

Soccer

  • Coaches Award (Middleside): Renata Reyes Togno (Grade 9)
  • Manager Award (Middleside): Charlotte Youd (Grade 12)
  • David A. Gatcliffe ’72 Trophy (Bigside MVP): Rachel Bjorgan (Grade 10)
  • Gareth Jones Cup (Bigside dedication): Jenna Burrows (Grade 12)
  • Alexis Sciuk Award (Bigside leadership): Jessica O’Malley (Grade 12), Jenna Burrows (Grade 12)
  • Spirit of Soccer Award: Nicole Wang (Grade 10)
  • Manager Award (Bigside): Sarah Blake (Grade 12)

Golf

  • Wills Family Trophy (Littleside): Spencer Grainger (Grade 10)
  • Trenholme Family Trophy (leadership): Ethan Dionne (Grade 12)

Badminton

  • Geale Cup (top player): Jannath Chhokar (Grade 12)
  • Coaches Award (top Junior): Tristan Jin (Grade 10)

Track & Field

  • Daniel Holmes Middle Distance Trophy: Tenzin Mahabir (Grade 11)
  • Sprinters Award: Dylan Ceccato (Grade 9)
  • Leadership Award: Tenzin Mahabir (Grade 11), Catharine Steele (Grade 12), Elizabeth Steele (Grade 12), Maxi Rott (Grade 12)

Rowing

  • Chapman Trophy (top Novice female): Elie Spoor (Grade 11)
  • Adam Cota Trophy (top Novice male): Josh Paddock (Grade 9)
  • Jim Ganley Cup (top Junior male): Charlie Wadds (Grade 10)
  • McNamara Cup (top Junior female): Grace Hodges (Grade 10)
  • Ned Hanlan Trophy (top Senior male): Patrick Gallagher (Grade 12), Joseph White (Grade 11)
  • Drew-Hobbs Trophy (top Senior female): Claire Gardiner (Grade 11)
  • Garth Nichols Trophy (spirit and dedication): Joffre LaBranche (Grade 12)
  • Coxswain’s Crown: Lauren Miller (Grade 11)

Andrew Westlake Memorial Award (presented to an athlete demonstrating a high level of achievement in a sport outside the TCS program): Jared Wayne (Grade 12) for football

Stearns Award (presented to an athlete demonstrating personal growth and academic achievement as a result of participation on Bigside football or another Bigside team): Jared Wayne (Grade 12)